Posted by Editoress on 03/26/19
Michael Matthews (Team Sunweb) won stage 2 in front of a large bunch sprint (52 riders) at the end of 179.8 km of a flat finishing stage from Mataró to Sant Feliu de Guíxols.
"Throughout the race, there was a lot of stress. There was a lot of wind and a lot of teams were fighting the whole day, trying to stay out of trouble. It was difficult. We knew it was a good day for me and we could put the team on the front and try to protect me. I knew Valverde was going to be the favourite in the end when we passed there the first time, seeing how steep the climb was. I had a bit target to be around him on the finish. I think he started the sprint quite early, so I could pass him with 150 metres to go. Then, I looked under my arm and saw Valverde struggling a little bit, so it gave me more confidence. It's such a beautiful victory, the first World Tour race for the team and for me this year, after all the bad luck I had in the past two races.
"I think there might be two more options for me in this Volta, maybe Friday and Sunday, although I know it's a hard circuit. We will try to work for the GC with Wilco Kelderman and then see what we have left. I crashed in Paris-Nice and had some fractures, so my plans changed, as I had to be going E3 and Gante-Wevelgem this week. Instead, we choose to go here in Catalunya and it turned to be a good decision, I'm super happy. It's my first time racing in la Volta, but I always saw it on TV: beautiful weather and good racing. I've actually never been to this part of Spain, so it's being nice"
Michael Woods (EF Education First) finished 14th in the same time as the winner and sits 14th in the GC at 2:58 back.
Results
Stage 2: Mataró to Sant Feliu de Guíxols, 179.8 km | |
1 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb | 4:09:34 |
2 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team | |
3 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott | |
4 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe | |
5 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert | |
6 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep | |
7 Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team | |
8 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data | |
9 Davide Formolo (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe | |
10 Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates | |
11 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | |
12 Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky | |
13 Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkéa Samsic | |
14 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First | |
15 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb | |
16 Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal | |
17 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team | |
18 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott | |
19 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | |
20 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida | |
21 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | |
22 Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Roompot-Charles | |
23 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott | |
24 Enric Mas (Esp) Deceuninck-QuickStep | |
25 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert | |
26 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma | |
27 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team | |
28 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First | |
29 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin | |
30 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe | |
31 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Arkéa Samsic | |
32 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Team Katusha-Alpecin | |
33 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team | |
34 Mathias de Witte (Bel) Roompot-Charles | |
35 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team | |
36 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | |
37 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Gobert | |
38 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates | |
39 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team | |
40 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal | |
41 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team | |
42 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha-Alpecin | |
43 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott | |
44 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | |
45 Steff Cras (Bel) Team Katusha-Alpecin | |
46 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data | |
47 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe | |
48 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot-Charles | |
49 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team | |
50 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First | |
51 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First | |
52 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | |
53 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First | |
54 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ | |
55 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott | |
56 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | |
57 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal | |
58 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Gobert | all s.t. |
59 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates | 0:12 |
60 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo | |
61 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky | |
62 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo | |
63 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale | |
64 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH | |
65 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Gobert | all s.t. |
66 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 0:16 |
67 Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates | |
68 Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First | |
69 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida | |
70 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | |
71 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) CCC Team | |
72 Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott | |
73 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Esp) Burgos-BH | |
74 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team | |
75 Jay McCarthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe | |
76 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | |
77 Brice Feillu (Fra) Arkéa Samsic | |
78 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | all s.t. |
79 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Team Katusha-Alpecin | 0:26 |
80 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ | 0:29 |
81 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Wanty-Gobert | |
82 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team | |
83 Huub Duijn (Ned) Roompot-Charles | |
84 Darwin Atapuma (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | |
85 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep | |
86 Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa Samsic | |
87 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida | all s.t. |
88 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkéa Samsic | 0:34 |
89 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb | 0:40 |
90 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Sky | s.t. |
91 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma | 0:51 |
92 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin | |
93 Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Astana Pro Team | both s.t. |
94 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo | 1:20 |
95 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida | 1:27 |
96 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida | |
97 Danilo Wyss (Sui) Dimension Data | |
98 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team | |
99 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo | |
100 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | |
101 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb | |
102 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team | all s.t. |
103 Jonnathan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Sky | 1:31 |
104 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 2:21 |
105 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky | 2:38 |
106 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot-Charles | s.t. |
107 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team | 2:55 |
108 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma | 2:56 |
109 José Fernandes Neves (Por) Burgos-BH | 3:01 |
110 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky | s.t. |
111 Floris De Tier (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma | 3:08 |
112 Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot-Charles | |
113 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma | both s.t. |
114 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team | 3:49 |
115 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates | 5:00 |
116 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data | 5:21 |
117 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | |
118 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Burgos-BH | |
119 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Groupama-FDJ | |
120 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep | |
121 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First | |
122 Florian Vachon (Fra) Arkéa Samsic | |
123 Michael Albasini (Sui) Mitchelton-Scott | |
124 Nelson Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | |
125 Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | |
126 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates | |
127 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida | |
128 Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | |
129 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | all s.t. |
130 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 8:13 |
131 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo | |
132 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb | |
133 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal | |
134 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | |
135 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma | |
136 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma | |
137 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | |
138 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates | |
139 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | |
140 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida | |
141 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep | |
142 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data | |
143 Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | all s.t. |
144 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 8:54 |
145 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep | |
146 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | |
147 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Gobert | |
148 Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team | |
149 Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | |
150 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo | |
151 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb | |
152 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team | |
153 Nathan Haas (Aus) Team Katusha-Alpecin | |
154 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team | all s.t. |
155 James Mitri (NZl) Burgos-BH | 12:03 |
156 Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Deceuninck-QuickStep | 12:11 |
157 André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic | |
158 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ | |
159 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos-BH | all s.t. |
160 Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 14:04 |
161 Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky | |
162 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | |
163 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data | |
164 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe | |
165 Alan Banaszek (Pol) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | |
166 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team | |
167 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb | all s.t. |
DNF Erik Baska (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe | |
DNF Gino Mäder (Sui) Dimension Data | |
DNF Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | |
GC | |
1 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 8:23:50 |
2 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team | at 2:47 |
3 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb | 2:48 |
4 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe | s.t. |
5 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott | 2:54 |
6 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team | 2:56 |
7 Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky | 2:57 |
8 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma | |
9 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | both s.t. |
10 Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team | 2:58 |
11 Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal | |
12 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert | |
13 Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Roompot-Charles | |
14 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First | |
15 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida | |
16 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb | |
17 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data | |
18 Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates | |
19 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | |
20 Davide Formolo (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe | |
21 Enric Mas (Esp) Deceuninck-QuickStep | |
22 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin | |
23 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert | |
24 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First | |
25 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | |
26 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe | |
27 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First | |
28 Mathias de Witte (Bel) Roompot-Charles | |
29 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates | |
30 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Gobert | |
31 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team | |
32 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep | |
33 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott | |
34 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot-Charles | |
35 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team | |
36 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First | |
37 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team | |
38 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Gobert | |
39 Steff Cras (Bel) Team Katusha-Alpecin | |
40 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team | |
41 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team | |
42 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | |
43 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Team Katusha-Alpecin | |
44 Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkéa Samsic | |
45 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott | |
46 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott | |
47 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | |
48 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team | |
49 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ | |
50 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal | |
51 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott | |
52 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | |
53 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Arkéa Samsic | |
54 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First | |
55 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha-Alpecin | |
56 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe | |
57 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | |
58 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data | all s.t. |
59 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale | 3:10 |
60 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky | |
61 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Gobert | |
62 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo | |
63 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo | |
64 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH | all s.t. |
65 Jay McCarthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe | 3:14 |
66 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | |
67 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team | |
68 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Esp) Burgos-BH | |
69 Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First | |
70 Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott | |
71 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | |
72 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida | |
73 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) CCC Team | |
74 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | |
75 Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates | all s.t. |
76 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida | 3:23 |
77 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Team Katusha-Alpecin | 3:24 |
78 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep | 3:27 |
79 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team | |
80 Darwin Atapuma (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | |
81 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Wanty-Gobert | all s.t. |
82 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Sky | 3:38 |
83 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb | s.t. |
84 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma | 3:49 |
85 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin | |
86 Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Astana Pro Team | both s.t. |
87 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo | 4:18 |
88 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida | 4:25 |
89 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team | |
90 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | |
91 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida | all s.t. |
92 Jonnathan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Sky | 4:29 |
93 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 5:19 |
94 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky | 5:36 |
95 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team | 5:53 |
96 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma | 5:54 |
97 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky | 5:59 |
98 José Fernandes Neves (Por) Burgos-BH | s.t. |
99 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma | 6:06 |
100 Floris De Tier (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma | s.t. |
101 Brice Feillu (Fra) Arkéa Samsic | 6:31 |
102 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team | 6:44 |
103 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates | 7:58 |
104 Nelson Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 8:19 |
105 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep | |
106 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Groupama-FDJ | |
107 Florian Vachon (Fra) Arkéa Samsic | |
108 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | |
109 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data | |
110 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First | |
111 Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | |
112 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | all s.t. |
113 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates | 8:33 |
114 Huub Duijn (Ned) Roompot-Charles | 10:08 |
115 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo | 10:16 |
116 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team | 11:08 |
117 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo | 11:11 |
118 Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | |
119 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal | |
120 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma | |
121 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma | |
122 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb | |
123 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data | |
124 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida | all s.t. |
125 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Gobert | 11:50 |
126 Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team | 11:51 |
127 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | 12:06 |
128 Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa Samsic | 12:19 |
129 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkéa Samsic | 12:24 |
130 Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot-Charles | 12:49 |
131 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot-Charles | 12:55 |
132 André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic | 15:09 |
133 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 16:53 |
134 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data | 17:02 |
135 Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal | |
136 Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky | both s.t. |
137 Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 17:11 |
138 Danilo Wyss (Sui) Dimension Data | 18:02 |
139 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb | s.t. |
140 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ | 18:19 |
141 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team | 19:11 |
142 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates | 19:25 |
143 Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 20:44 |
144 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb | |
145 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team | both s.t. |
146 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Burgos-BH | 21:56 |
147 Michael Albasini (Sui) Mitchelton-Scott | |
148 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida | both s.t. |
149 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos-BH | 24:01 |
150 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 24:48 |
151 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo | 25:29 |
152 Nathan Haas (Aus) Team Katusha-Alpecin | s.t. |
153 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | 25:54 |
154 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team | s.t. |
155 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates | 26:03 |
156 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | |
157 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | |
158 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep | all s.t. |
159 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep | 26:44 |
160 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | s.t. |
161 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 28:07 |
162 Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Deceuninck-QuickStep | 30:01 |
163 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ | s.t. |
164 James Mitri (NZl) Burgos-BH | 31:16 |
165 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe | 31:54 |
166 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb | s.t. |
167 Alan Banaszek (Pol) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 33:17 |
Woods 18th on 1st stage of Volta Ciclista a Catalunya
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top |